A project of ChipMates gemeinnützige GmbH

How big is the Mona Lisa?

The Mona Lisa is 79.4 by 53.4 centimetres, 31 by 21 inches. Beside a person of 1.7 metres it is less than half as tall, and a little over half a metre wide. The Last Supper is 8.8 metres wide: sixteen Mona Lisas would fit across it side by side.

All sizes are height by width.

1.7 m79.4 × 53.4 cm
Mona Lisa Made for this page: 79.4 × 53.4 cm, beside a person 1.7 metres tall
See the Mona Lisa in the wing

Free entry, no account.

The door opens the Leonardo wing at the Mona Lisa's stop. Every work further down has its own door to its stop.

The chart

Here is every work of the picture room, and the Last Supper, drawn to one scale.

The shapes by number
  • 1The Baptism of Christ
  • 2Annunciation
  • 3, 4Ginevra de' Benci
  • 5Madonna of the Carnation
  • 6Benois Madonna
  • 7Saint Jerome in the Wilderness
  • 8Adoration of the Magi
  • 9Annunciation, predella panel
  • 10Virgin of the Rocks, Louvre version
  • 11Portrait of a Musician
  • 12Lady with an Ermine
  • 13La Belle Ferronnière
  • 14Madonna Litta
  • 15The Burlington House Cartoon
  • 16Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Buccleuch version
  • 17Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Lansdowne version
  • 18The Fight for the Standard, after the Battle of Anghiari
  • 19Mona Lisa
  • 20Virgin of the Rocks, London version
  • 21The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne
  • 22Salvator Mundi
  • 23Saint John the Baptist
  • 24La Scapigliata
  • 25Bacchus, formerly Saint John the Baptist
  • 26The Last Supper
All 24 works of the picture room and the Last Supper at one scale, beside a person 1.7 metres tall. The sizes are those of the originals.

The works under one metre tall again, three times as large, so the small ones can be read.

The chart as a picture, 1600 pixels wide

The chart is the museum's own work, CC BY-SA 4.0.

The Last Supper

The Last Supper is 4.6 metres high and 8.8 metres wide. It is a wall painting in the refectory, the dining hall of the monastery of Santa Maria delle Grazie in Milan, so it cannot hang in a picture room. In the wing a reproduction of it fills a wall in the court, at the same 4.6 by 8.8 metres. What a reproduction cannot show is the wall the painting is part of, the surface of its plaster, and the room it was painted for.

A reproduction of the Last Supper fills a pale wall in a court: a row of figures at a long table in a painted room. A still from the wing's film.
The Last Supper in the courtReproduction: a still from the wing's film. The reproduction on its wall in the court, 4.6 by 8.8 metres. The wall is built in code. The original is in the refectory of Santa Maria delle Grazie, Milan.Photograph by Paris Orlando, 2019, public domain (PD-Art), via Wikimedia Commons. Italian Codice dei beni culturali, art. 108 comma 3-bis: exemption for non-profit study, research and promotion of knowledge of the cultural heritage.

Near real size

What hangs in the wing are reproductions. Each is shown close to its real size, with its source and its licence on its label, and the originals are in the museums and collections named on this page. The sizes here are the originals' own, as their holders give them.

A long dark blue wall hung with framed reproductions under spotlights. The Mona Lisa hangs among them, close to her real size, and more frames run on to her left. A still from the wing's film.
The Mona Lisa on the picture wallReproduction: a still from the wing's film. The reproduction hangs close to its real size among the other pictures, the wall running on to her left. The original is in the Louvre, Paris.Reproduction: plate 43 of Corrado Ricci's Tesori della pittura italiana, digitized by the National Library of Poland, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons. The other frames hold reproductions as well, each with its source and licence on its label in the wing.

Every work

Every work in the order it hangs, with the size its holder gives. Two are drawings and say so after their title. A word after the holder, such as disputed, workshop or qualified attribution, says how sure the attribution to Leonardo is, and no word means it is documented. A predella is a small panel from the foot of an altarpiece.

  1. The Baptism of Christ. 177 × 151 cm (70 × 59 in). Gallerie degli Uffizi, Florence. By Verrocchio and Leonardo. Taller than a person of 1.7 metres.

    See it in the wing: The Baptism of Christ
  2. Annunciation. 98 × 217 cm (39 × 85 in). Gallerie degli Uffizi, Florence. Over two metres wide and under a metre tall.

    See it in the wing: Annunciation
  3. Ginevra de' Benci. 38.1 × 37 cm (15 × 15 in). National Gallery of Art, Washington. Almost square. The wing shows both sides of the panel.

    See it in the wing: Ginevra de' Benci
  4. Ginevra de' Benci, the back of the panel. 38.1 × 37 cm (15 × 15 in). National Gallery of Art, Washington. The painted back of the same panel: one work that hangs twice.

    See it in the wing: Ginevra de' Benci, the back of the panel
  5. Madonna of the Carnation. 62 × 48.5 cm (24 × 19 in). Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen, Alte Pinakothek, Munich.

    See it in the wing: Madonna of the Carnation
  6. Benois Madonna. 49.5 × 33 cm (19 × 13 in). State Hermitage Museum, Saint Petersburg.

    See it in the wing: Benois Madonna
  7. Saint Jerome in the Wilderness. 103 × 75 cm (41 × 30 in). Pinacoteca Vaticana, Vatican City. Just over a metre tall.

    See it in the wing: Saint Jerome in the Wilderness
  8. Adoration of the Magi. 240 × 244 cm (94 × 96 in). Gallerie degli Uffizi, Florence. The largest work on the wall: almost square, and 70 centimetres taller than a person of 1.7 metres.

    See it in the wing: Adoration of the Magi
  9. Annunciation, predella panel. 16 × 60 cm (6 × 24 in). Musée du Louvre, Paris. Disputed. The shortest picture on the wall, 16 centimetres tall, and almost four times as wide.

    See it in the wing: Annunciation, predella panel
  10. Virgin of the Rocks, Louvre version. 199.5 × 122 cm (79 × 48 in). Musée du Louvre, Paris. Just under two metres tall. The London version is ten centimetres shorter.

    See it in the wing: Virgin of the Rocks, Louvre version
  11. Portrait of a Musician. 44.7 × 32 cm (18 × 13 in). Veneranda Biblioteca Ambrosiana, Milan. Disputed.

    See it in the wing: Portrait of a Musician
  12. Lady with an Ermine. 54.8 × 40.3 cm (22 × 16 in). Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie, Muzeum Książąt Czartoryskich, Kraków. Shorter and narrower than the Mona Lisa.

    See it in the wing: Lady with an Ermine
  13. La Belle Ferronnière. 63 × 45 cm (25 × 18 in). Musée du Louvre, Paris.

    See it in the wing: La Belle Ferronnière
  14. Madonna Litta. 42 × 33 cm (17 × 13 in). State Hermitage Museum, Saint Petersburg. Disputed.

    See it in the wing: Madonna Litta
  15. The Burlington House Cartoon. Drawing. 141.5 × 104.6 cm (56 × 41 in). National Gallery, London. The larger of the two drawings on the wall.

    See it in the wing: The Burlington House Cartoon
  16. Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Buccleuch version. 48.3 × 36.9 cm (19 × 15 in). Buccleuch collection, on loan to National Galleries of Scotland. Qualified attribution. Two versions of one picture hang next to each other here, almost the same size.

    See it in the wing: Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Buccleuch version
  17. Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Lansdowne version. 49.5 × 37.1 cm (19 × 15 in). Kenneth C. Griffin Collection, on loan to The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Qualified attribution. A little over a centimetre taller than the Buccleuch version.

    See it in the wing: Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Lansdowne version
  18. The Fight for the Standard, after the Battle of Anghiari. Drawing. 45.3 × 63.6 cm (18 × 25 in). Musée du Louvre, Paris. A later copy by other hands, and the second drawing on the wall.

    See it in the wing: The Fight for the Standard, after the Battle of Anghiari
  19. Mona Lisa. 79.4 × 53.4 cm (31 × 21 in). Musée du Louvre, Paris. Has its own stop in the wing. Of the other 23 works, fourteen are shorter than it and nine are taller.

    See it in the wing: Mona Lisa
  20. Virgin of the Rocks, London version. 189.5 × 120 cm (75 × 47 in). National Gallery, London. Qualified attribution. Ten centimetres shorter than the Louvre version, and two narrower.

    See it in the wing: Virgin of the Rocks, London version
  21. The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne. 168 × 113 cm (66 × 44 in). Musée du Louvre, Paris. Two centimetres short of a person of 1.7 metres.

    See it in the wing: The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne
  22. Salvator Mundi. 65.7 × 45.7 cm (26 × 18 in). Private collection, present location unconfirmed. Disputed.

    See it in the wing: Salvator Mundi
  23. Saint John the Baptist. 72.9 × 56.3 cm (29 × 22 in). Musée du Louvre, Paris. A little shorter and a little wider than the Mona Lisa.

    See it in the wing: Saint John the Baptist
  24. La Scapigliata. 24.7 × 21 cm (10 × 8 in). Galleria Nazionale di Parma, Complesso della Pilotta, Parma. Qualified attribution. The smallest work on the wall: a head, 21 centimetres wide.

    See it in the wing: La Scapigliata
  25. Bacchus, formerly Saint John the Baptist. 177 × 115 cm (70 × 45 in). Musée du Louvre, Paris. Workshop. The same height as the Baptism of Christ, the first picture on the wall.

    See it in the wing: Bacchus, formerly Saint John the Baptist
  26. The Last Supper. 460 × 880 cm (181 × 346 in). Museo del Cenacolo Vinciano, Santa Maria delle Grazie, Milan. A wall painting, so it is not in the picture room. A reproduction fills a wall in the court.

    See it in the wing: The Last Supper

The table

The same numbers as the chart, in the order the works hang. Centimetres, with inches in brackets.
WorkHeightWidthHolderPlaceIn the wing
1 The Baptism of Christ177 (70)151 (59)Gallerie degli UffiziFlorenceSee it in the wing: The Baptism of Christ
2 Annunciation98 (39)217 (85)Gallerie degli UffiziFlorenceSee it in the wing: Annunciation
3 Ginevra de' Benci38.1 (15)37 (15)National Gallery of ArtWashingtonSee it in the wing: Ginevra de' Benci
4 Ginevra de' Benci, the back of the panel38.1 (15)37 (15)National Gallery of ArtWashingtonSee it in the wing: Ginevra de' Benci, the back of the panel
5 Madonna of the Carnation62 (24)48.5 (19)Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen, Alte PinakothekMunichSee it in the wing: Madonna of the Carnation
6 Benois Madonna49.5 (19)33 (13)State Hermitage MuseumSaint PetersburgSee it in the wing: Benois Madonna
7 Saint Jerome in the Wilderness103 (41)75 (30)Pinacoteca VaticanaVatican CitySee it in the wing: Saint Jerome in the Wilderness
8 Adoration of the Magi240 (94)244 (96)Gallerie degli UffiziFlorenceSee it in the wing: Adoration of the Magi
9 Annunciation, predella panel16 (6)60 (24)Musée du LouvreParisSee it in the wing: Annunciation, predella panel
10 Virgin of the Rocks, Louvre version199.5 (79)122 (48)Musée du LouvreParisSee it in the wing: Virgin of the Rocks, Louvre version
11 Portrait of a Musician44.7 (18)32 (13)Veneranda Biblioteca AmbrosianaMilanSee it in the wing: Portrait of a Musician
12 Lady with an Ermine54.8 (22)40.3 (16)Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie, Muzeum Książąt CzartoryskichKrakówSee it in the wing: Lady with an Ermine
13 La Belle Ferronnière63 (25)45 (18)Musée du LouvreParisSee it in the wing: La Belle Ferronnière
14 Madonna Litta42 (17)33 (13)State Hermitage MuseumSaint PetersburgSee it in the wing: Madonna Litta
15 The Burlington House Cartoon141.5 (56)104.6 (41)National GalleryLondonSee it in the wing: The Burlington House Cartoon
16 Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Buccleuch version48.3 (19)36.9 (15)Buccleuch collectionon loan to National Galleries of ScotlandSee it in the wing: Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Buccleuch version
17 Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Lansdowne version49.5 (19)37.1 (15)Kenneth C. Griffin Collectionon loan to The Metropolitan Museum of ArtSee it in the wing: Madonna of the Yarnwinder, Lansdowne version
18 The Fight for the Standard, after the Battle of Anghiari45.3 (18)63.6 (25)Musée du LouvreParisSee it in the wing: The Fight for the Standard, after the Battle of Anghiari
19 Mona Lisa79.4 (31)53.4 (21)Musée du LouvreParisSee it in the wing: Mona Lisa
20 Virgin of the Rocks, London version189.5 (75)120 (47)National GalleryLondonSee it in the wing: Virgin of the Rocks, London version
21 The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne168 (66)113 (44)Musée du LouvreParisSee it in the wing: The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne
22 Salvator Mundi65.7 (26)45.7 (18)Private collectionpresent location unconfirmedSee it in the wing: Salvator Mundi
23 Saint John the Baptist72.9 (29)56.3 (22)Musée du LouvreParisSee it in the wing: Saint John the Baptist
24 La Scapigliata24.7 (10)21 (8)Galleria Nazionale di Parma, Complesso della PilottaParmaSee it in the wing: La Scapigliata
25 Bacchus, formerly Saint John the Baptist177 (70)115 (45)Musée du LouvreParisSee it in the wing: Bacchus, formerly Saint John the Baptist
26 The Last Supper460 (181)880 (346)Museo del Cenacolo Vinciano, Santa Maria delle GrazieMilanSee it in the wing: The Last Supper

Sources

The sizes are the holders' own measurements of the originals, as the wing's labels carry them. The museum names these museums and collections because they hold the originals, and is independent of every one of them.

If a size or a holder is wrong, tell us and we will correct it. To the legal notice

What this museum is

See the pictures in the wing

The door opens the Leonardo wing at the picture room, where the walk begins. The Mona Lisa hangs there among 25 pictures, and you can step up to each one.

Enter the museum

Free entry, no account.